Blog

Calendar of events, 2017-18, compliments of Fritz Schumann, VP of competitions

Fritz Schumann has compiled a calendar of events for SASSA.  If you want to see how it looked before it was formatted for this blog, visit here!

 

2017 - 2018 Oval/Regional/ National Competitions   Saskatchewan/Alberta Meets
Weekend Event ST/LT Date Location Eligible   Event ST/LT Date Location Category
August             August        
5 - 6                      
12 - 13 Olympic ST Trials Selection ST 12,13,16,19,20 Montreal Qualified            
19 - 20 Single Distance Series # 3 ST 19 Calgary Jr C+   SASSA Oval Camp LT 16 - 19 Calgary  
26 - 27 Summer Classic LT 25-27 Calgary Jun C2+   Fast is Fun ST 25 - 27 Saskatoon all ages
September             September        
2 - 3             Labour Day Camp ST  2-4 Canmore  
9 - 10 Long Track Time Trials LT 9 Calgary B Standard            
16 - 17 Single Distance Series # 4 ST 16 Calgary Jr C+   Waskesiu Bike Weekend Bike 16 - 17 Waskesiu  
  Long Track Time Trials LT 16 Calgary B Standard            
23 - 24 Fall Classic LT 22-24 Calgary Jun C2+            
30 - 1  Western Elite Circuit #1 (Oktoberfest) ST  29-1 Calgary Jun C & up   Buffalo Pound Biking Bike 1 Buffalo Pound
October             October        
7 - 8 Long Track Time Trials LT 7 Calgary B standard    Ellis Edge  Camp Fri - Sun ST  6-9 Canmore  
14 - 15 Long Track Time Trials LT 14 Calgary B standard            
21 - 22  Oval Invitational / Fall WC LT Selection LT 19-22 Calgary  Jun C +/Qual   Medicine Hat   ST 21-22 Medicine Hat All ages 
28 - 29 Intercontinental ST Invitational ST 27-29 Calgary Invitation   Saskatoon ST Meet ST 28 - 29 Warman all ages
November             November        
4 - 5 National Qualifier ST  2-5 Calgary Qualified   Red Deer ST 4 Red Deer Up toT2T
              Peace River ST 4 Peace River all ages
11 - 12             AB T2T S Dist Ch (Can West Qual 1) ST  10-12 Edmonton T2T + All Ages
              Can Am Camp LT 13 - 17 Calgary  
18 - 19 CAN-AM Long Track LT  17-19 Calgary Jun C ISU+   Moose Jaw ST Meet ST 18 Carenpoort all ages
25 - 26 Long Track Time Trials LT  25-26 Calgary Sat B/Sun C            
December             December        
2 - 3 World Cup LT  1-3 Calgary     Fire on Ice ST 3 Lloydminster All ages 
  Canada Cup #1  LT  1-3 Quebec City, QC standards            
9 - 10             CIRC ST 9 Canmore All ages 
16 - 17 Can Junior ST Championships ST 15-17 Saguenay, QC qualified   SASSA Oval Camp LT 20 - 22 Calgary  
  Western Elite Circuit #2  ST 15-17 Richmond Jun C+            
23 - 24 Long Track Time Trials LT 22 Calgary B Standard            
30 - 31 Long Track Time Trials LT 30 Calgary B Standard            
January             January        
6 - 7 Olympic LT Selections (Can. Sing Dist Champ) LT 4-6,8-9 Calgary Qualify            
  Canada Cup #2 LT 4 - 6 Calgary standards            
  Single Distance Series # 5 ST  7 Calgary Jr C+            
13 - 14             AB Open LT LT  12-14 Calgary all ages
20 - 21 Can Senior ST Championships-Selection #1 ST 19-21 Montreal Qualified   Saskatoon LT Meet LT 20 - 21 Saskatoon all ages
              Red Deer LT (CALT qualifier) LT 20-21 Red Deer FUNd-Jun ISU
27 - 28 Long Track Time Trials LT 27 Calgary B standard   Great Ice Scape Marathon LT 28 Saskatoon  
February             February        
3 - 4 Can Jun LT Champ/CC#3 LT  2-4 Ft St John Jun C2+   Lethbridge ST  3-4 Lethbridge all ages
  Western Elite Circuit #3 (Winterfest) ST  2-4 Calgary Jun C+   Regina LT Meet LT 3 - 4 Regina all ages
10 - 11 Olympics ST/LT  9-25 Pyeong Chang   Melville ST Meet ST 10 Melville T2T and younger
  Canadian Age Class Long Track   LT  10-11 Quebec City Qualified            
17 - 18 Olympics ST/LT  9-25 Pyeong Chang   Silver Skate Festival Marathon Edmonton T2T +
              Sask. Winter Games ST 18 - 21 North Battleford
24 - 25                      
March             March        
3 - 4 World Jun ST Champ ST  2-4 Warsaw Qualified   RUFast ST  3-4 Calgary all ages
10 - 11 Olympic Oval Grand Prix LT   9-11 Calgary Jun C+            
  World Jun LT Champ LT  10-11 Salt Lk City Qualified            
17 - 18 Canada West Championships ST 17-18 Abbotsford, BC Qualified            
  Olympic Oval Finale/CC#4 LT 15-18 Calgary Time Stand            
  World ST Championships ST 16-18 Montreal              
24 - 25 Candian Junior Open  ST Sel  #2 ST 22-25 Calgary Qualified   West Edm Mall Meet ST 24 Edmonton all ages
  Can Senior Open ST Sel #2 ST 23-25 Calgary Qualified            
31 - 1                      
Share:

™ Sask Speed Skating. All Rights Reserved.